Grocery Management Awards 2022 – shortlist announced

There are many criteria it takes to be named Grocery Manager of the Year; here are some top tips
The Grocery Management Awards will recognise the heroes of our sector

The awards ceremony, along with gala dinner, will take place in the Royal Marine Hotel in Dublin

Print

PrintPrint
News

Read More:

14 June 2022 | 0

Share this post:
 

advertisement



 

The shortlist for Ireland’s premier scheme for recognising and honouring management excellence – the ShelfLife Grocery Management Awards – is here.

This unique scheme, supported by main sponsor Bank of Ireland and carried out in association with Excel Recruitment, is independently judged and seeks out best management practice among those who carry responsibility without ownership in the grocery retail sector.

This year’s gala ceremony, along with gala dinner, will take place 6 July at the Royal Marine Hotel in Dublin.  Awards night will be the place to celebrate the best and brightest grocery retail managers nationwide, as well as the success and contribution of our sector overall.

Here are the nominees in each category:

Cash & Carry Manager of the Year – Sponsored by ShelfLife Magazine

  • Gary Moriarty, Value Centre Listowel, Co Kerry
  • Kieran, Barron, Value Centre, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

In-Store Bakery Manager of the Year Sponsorship Available (click here for details)

  • Claudia Monteriro, Brennan & McNallys Centra, Co. Westmeath
  • Micheal Cummins, Cummins Daybreak, Co.Limerick
  • Veronica Kenny, Candy’s Costcutter, Carnew, Co. Wicklow
  • Wendy Bayliss, Daybreak Cahir, Co. Tipperary
  • John Tierney, Tierney’s Costcutter, Ennis, Co. Clare
  • Daniel Foster, SuperValu Knocklyon, Knocklyon Road, Dublin 16

Protein/Provisions Manager of the Year Sponsored by ShelfLife Magazine

  • Kornelia Deptula, SuperValu Ballyhaunis, Newpark, Co. Mayo
  • Edmund Galavan, SuperValu, Kilbarry, Tramore Road, Waterford City, Co. Waterford
  • Rheymel Manalo, Donnybrook Fair Dundrum, Sandyford Road, Dublin 16

Customer Service Manager of the Year –  Sponsored by Excel Recruitment

  • Emer Rave, SuperValu Sutton, Sutton, Dublin 13
  • Christina Ryan, SuperValu Blanchardstown, Dublin
  • Darren Smyth, Herlihy’s Centra Patrick Street, Co. Cork

C-Store Delicatessen/Food to Go Manager of the Year  – Sponsorship Available (click here for details)

  • Sharon English, O’Donnells Daybreak, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
  • Christina Cork, Delaney’s MACE , Headford, Co. Galway
  • Kasia Koszalka, Herlihy’s Centra Patrick Street, Co. Cork
  • Debbie Fisher, Costcutter Burgess N25, Killeagh, Co. Cork
  • Alicia Skwarek, Centra Arklow, Co. Wicklow
  • Ger Keenan, Masterson`s Centra, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  • Jasmine Kerr, MACE Blackbull, Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • Catherine Arnold, Today’s Extra, Killashandra, Co. Cavan
  • Helen Taylor, Daybreak Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
  • Russell O’Brien, Delaney MACE Moneen, Castlebar, Co.  Mayo
  • Oonagh Hannon, Nearby Ireland, Finisklin, Co. Sligo

Forecourt Delicatessen/Food to Go Manager of the Year – Sponsorship Available (click here for details)

  • Sharon Halligan, Centra Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
  • Patrick O’Connell, Centra, Blarney Filling Station, Co. Cork
  • Monica McLoughlin, McLoughlins Daybreak Ballaghadreen, Co Galway
  • Kathryn Moloney, Caseys Londis, Castlebar, Mayo
  • Michael Kelleher, O’Brien’s Service Station, Costcutter, Bishopstown, Co Cork
  • Christine Sullivan, Candy’s Costcutter, Carnew, Co. Wicklow
  • Helen Taylor, Daybreak Dungarvan, Co. Waterford

Supermarket Delicatessen/Food to Go Manager of the Year – Sponsorship Available (click here for details)

  • Erika, Vainauskaite, Donnybrook Fair Dundrum, Sandyford Road,  Dublin 16
  • Susan Lennon, SuperValu Kilbarry Waterford, Tramore Rd , Waterford City
  • Vincent Whitmore, Caulfield’s SuperValu Bandon, Co Cork
  • Samantha, Lanauze , Donnybrook Fair Morehampton Road, Ranelagh, Dublin 4

Fruit & Vegetable Manager of the Year – Sponsored by ShelfLife

  • Jason McGoldrick, SuperValu Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo
  • Dusan Zapletal, SuperValu Knocklyon, Dublin 16

HR Manager of the Year – Sponsored by Excel Recruitment

  • Maurice, Flynn, Herlihy’s Centra Group, Fermoy, Co. Cork
  • Claire Shaughnessy, Delaney’s MACE, Headford, Co Galway
  • Helena  Roche, MACE Thomas Street, Thomas Street, Co. Limerick
  • Naomi Ryan, Donnybrook Fair, Dublin 4
  • Janine   Mccormack, SuperValu Sundrive, Dublin 12
  •  Natalie McGrath, SuperValu Sutton, Dublin 13
  • Jessica    Maher SuperValu Lucan, Newcastle Road, Co. Dublin

Off-Licence Manager of the Year – Sponsored by Barefoot

  • Antonia Dominguez, Donnybrook Fair Dundrum, Sandyford Road, Dublin 16
  • Charlene Cullen, Today’s Extra Killeshandra, Co. Cavan
  • Craig Swift, MACE Blackbull, Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • Kevin Mcgrath, Daybreak Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
  • Jane Mooney, Daybreak Williamstown, Co. Galway
  • Arthur McGuire, Daybreak Ravens Terrace, Co. Galway
  • Robert  Mooney, SuperValu Sutton, Dublin 13,
  • Brian Riordan, Caulfields SuperValu Bandon, Bandon, Co Cork
  • Keiran O’Neill, SuperValu Kilmainham, Dublin 8
  • Paul Tomney, SuperValu,  Rathborne, Dublin 15
  • Shane McNulty, SuperValu Ballinteer, Ballinteer, Dublin 16

C-Store Manager of the Year (Small) – Sponsored by Vuse / BAT

  • Marcus O’Rourke, Gala Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  • Mark Ryan, MACE Thomas Street, ​​Thomas Street, Co.  Limerick
  • James Dobbs, Kings  Gala,  Athy, Co. Laois
  • Charlie Doherty, Dohertys Daybreak Ballina, Co. Mayo
  • Martina Menton, Londis James Hospital, Dublin 8
  • Claire Slevin, Herlihy’s Centra Patrick Street, Cork City, Co. Cork
  • Noel Madden, SPAR Tipperary Town Plaza, Co. Tipperary
  • Sharif Saurav, MACE Blackbull, Dublin Road, Co. Louth
  • Kevin Forde, Daybreak Dungarvan, Co. Waterford

C-Store Manager of the Year (Medium) – Sponsored by PepsiCo

  • Peter Allen, Donnybrook Fair Malahide, Co. Dublin
  • Stephen Clifford, Londis KCR, KCR, Dublin 6W
  • Raymond Still, Hanrahan’s Londis, Piercetown, Co Wexford
  • Micheal Cummins, Cummins Daybreak, Galbally, Co. Limerick
  • Josephine Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick’s Costcutter Service Station, Co. Clare
  • Damien McCormack, MACE Texaco, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
  • Aivars Mezapuke, SPAR Caple Street, Dublin 1
  • Mantas Franckaitis, Costcutter Mallow, Co. CORK
  • Ray McCarthy, Flynn’s Centra Riverstick, Co. Cork
  • Manuela Huber, Centra Arklow, Ferrybank, Co. Wicklow
  • Colum   Browne, Xl Clogheen, Co.Tipperary
  • Joanna  Czekaj, Daybreak Cahir, Co. Tipperary
  • Denise Farrell,  Delaneys MACE Headford, Co Galway
  • Rachel   Malone, Daybreak Drogheda, Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • Sarah Kennedy, Delaney’s MACE, Tuam Road,  Co. Galway

C-Store Manager of the Year (Large) – Sponsored by PepsiCo

  • Luke Flood, Herlihy’s Centra , Fermoy, Co. Cork
  • Dean Gaffney, Cosgroves Centra, Maugheraboy, Co. Sligo
  • Erica Gavigan, Morehampton Road, Donnybrook, Dublin 4
  • Rebecca Murphy, Herlihy’s Centra , Bishopstown, Cork City
  • Philly Cullen, Hanrahans, Londis, Wexford Town, Co. Wexford

Forecourt Manager of the Year (Small ) – Sponsored by Seattle’s Best

  • Owen Kelly, Centra Kilkelly, N17, Kilkelly, Co, Mayo
  • Jane Mooney, Daybreak Williamstown, Williamstown, Co. Galway
  • Michael Kelly, Candy’s Costcutter,  Carnew, Co. Wicklow
  • Michael Feeney, Applgreen, M1 Lusk Northbound, Lusk, Co. Dublin
  • Kevin Forde, Daybreak Dungarvan, Dungarvan, Co. Wexford
  • Rasa Paipoliene, Doughty’s MACE / Texaco, Wilkinstown, Co Meath
  • Mark Byrne, Blake’s Centra, Blarney Filling Station, Co. Cork
  • Michaela Allen, Applegreen, Clanree Service Station, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
  • Kealon Coward, Applegreen Youghal, Youghal, Co. Cork
  • David Hogan, Daybreak /Emo Ennistymon, Co. Clare
  • Ajay Velayudhan, Maxol Skehard Road, Co.Cork
  • Aoife Redmond, Applegreen Roughmead Service Station, Co. Wexford
  • Clare Sheehan, Applgreen Ballincollig, Ballincollig, Co. Wexford
  • Darius Overlingas, Applgreen Killeshin Service Station, Portlaoise, Co. Laois
  • Liana Miller, Applegreen Ballymount, M50 Business park, Ballymount, Dublin 12

Forecourt Manager of the Year (Large) – Sponsored by Seattle’s Best

  • Chris McVeigh, Casey’s Londis Ballina, Ballina, Co, Mayo
  • Peter McKeown, SPAR, The Kinnegad Plaza, Kinnegad , Co. Westmeath
  • Inga Gudavicine, Applegreen Midway Food Court, Junction 17, M7, Portlaoise, Co Laois
  • Maura O’ Reilly, MACE,  Ballinalack, Co. Westmeath
  • Michael Feeney, Applegreen, Lusk North, Co Dublin
  • Billy Cormack, Hilltop Service Station / MACE Culleens, Co. Sligo
  • Brian Nolan, Applegreen, M11 Wicklow , Ashford, Co. Wicklow
  • Dale Antanaityte, Applegreen, Clones Road , Co Monaghan

Supermarket Manager of the Year (Small) ) – Sponsored by Bank of Ireland

  • Karen Kilbane, SuperValu Ballyhaunis, Newpark, Co. Mayo
  • Darren Dunphy, Dunnes Stores Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2
  • Tanya Mc Garry, SuperValu Charlesland, Charlesland Shopping Center, Co. Wicklow

Supermarket Manager of the Year (Mid) ) – Sponsored by Bank of Ireland

  • Lisa Gorham, Aldi Knocknacarra, Rahoon, Knocknacarra, Co. Galway
  • Nigel Riddell,  Aldi Ballinasloe, Ballinasloe,Co.  Galway
  • Aurelija Barbsiene, Aldi Newcastle West, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
  • Aaron Corish, Aldi Bellefeild, Enniscorthy, Co.Wexford
  • Jamie Caffrey, SuperValu Blanchardstown, Co. Dublin

Supermarket Manager of the Year (Large) ) – Sponsored by Bank of Ireland

  • David Howell, SuperValu Lucan, Newcastle Road, Lucan, Co Dublin
  • Douglas Thompson, Supervalu Knocklyon, Knocklyon Road, Dublin 16
  • Ger Joyce, SuperValu Swords Pavilions, Pavilions Shopping Centre, Swords, Co Dublin
  • Edgaras Stanius, SuperValu Sundrive, Sundrive Road, Kimmage, Dublin 12

Retail Team of the Year – Sponsored by Hale 

  • Daybreak Dungarvan, Youghal Rd, Dungarvan, Co. Wexford
  • SuperValu Bandon, RiverView Shopping Centre, Co. Cork
  • Masterson`s Centra Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  • Dundrum, Donnybrook Fair, Sandyford Road, Dundrum Town Centre, Dublin
  • Brodericks SPAR Croom, SPAR, Main Street , Croom, Co. Limerick
  • Centra Kilkelly, N17 Kilkelly, Co Mayo
  • Nearby LMS Xpress Sligo, Finisklin Rd, Co, Sligo

Brand Marketing Team of the Year – Sponsored by BWG Foods

  • Denny
  • CCBI
  • Red Bull
  • Cadbury
  • Club Orange
  • Cali Cali
  • Alpro
  • Brennans Bakeries
  • Monster
  • National Lottery

Trading Team Award – Sponsored by Shopper Intelligence

  • Dunnes Stores
  • Tesco Ireland
  • Aldi Ireland
  • Applegreen
  • Gala Retail Services Limited
  • S&W Wholesale
  • Musgrave Group
  • Lidl Ireland
  • BWG Foods
  • Barry Group
  • Circle K

Hero of the Year – Sponsored by Muller

  • Winner announced at the show

On behalf of the team at ShelfLife we look forward to welcoming you on the night and wish all of our entrants the best of luck. 

For more information about the ShelfLife Grocery Management Awards, please visit: www.groceryawards.ie  If you are interested in sponsoring an award, please visit: www.groceryawards.ie/sponsor/

 

advertisement



 
Share this post:

Read More:



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑